Schedule

Wednesday, July 27, 2022

Time (PDT) Session Presenting author(s) Title/Event YouTube
07:30 Opening Session Opening Session
08:00 Keynote Sandrine Dudoit Learning from Data in Single-Cell Transcriptomics
09:00 Short talks track Avi Srivastava
Alan Aw
Cindy Fang

Single-cell Sequencing Track



09:00 Short talks track Marouen Ben Guebila
Noriaki Sato
Lauren Marie Harmon
Jacob Morrison
Systems Biology/Epigenetics Track



10:00 Short talks track Gabriel E Hoffman
Wes Wilson
Stefano Mangiola
Simone Tiberi
Single-cell Sequencing Track



10:00 Short talks track Samuel Gamboa
Ludwig Geistlinger
Ian Smith
Ji-Eun Park
Metagenomics/Cancer Track



11:00 Keynote Bhramar Mukherjee Using Electronic Health Records and Phenome-wide Association Studies for COVID-19 Research
12:00 Lunch break Lunch Break
13:15 Workshop James MacDonald Introduction to Bioconductor annotation resources*
13:15 Package demo Nils Eling A Framework For Multiplexed Image Processing And Spatial Analysis***
13:15 Workshop Chloe Anya Mirzayi Epidemiology for Bioinformaticians**
14:15 Package demo Wancen Mu Nullranges: Modular Workflow For Overlap Enrichment**
15:30 Package demo Gabriel J. Odom Identifying Differentially Methylated Genomic Regions With Comethdmr**
15:30 Package demo Lori Ann Shepherd Bioconductor Experimenthub And Annotationhub -- How To Use And How To Contribute*
15:30 Workshop Nitesh Turaga Bioconductor Docker Images For Multi-Node Parallel Computing On The Cloud***
16:30 Package demo Qian Liu Rcwl/RcwlPipelines: Use R To Build, Read, Write, And execute CWL Workflows***
16:30 Package demo Ellis Patrick Spatial Analysis Of High Dimensional In Situ Cytometry Data***
Workshop/demo levels: * - beginner, recommended for starting with Bioconductor; ** - intermediate; *** - advanced.

Thursday, July 28, 2022

Time (PDT) Session Presenting author(s) Title/Event YouTube
08:00 Keynote Amy Willis Modeling complex measurement error in microbiome experiments
09:00 Short talks track Abby Spangler
Simone Tiberi
Lukas M Weber
Athena Chen
Spatial Genomics Track



09:00 Short talks track Josh Michael Stolz
Louise A. Huuki-Myers
Paul T Shannon
Erik Scott Wright
RNA Track



10:00 Posters Moderna Poster Session
10:00 Meet the CAB Meet the Community Advisory Board
11:00 Keynote Jalees Rehman Assessing cellular heterogeneity across time and disease
11:45 Awards BioC Awards Ceremony
12:10 Lunch break Lunch Break
13:15 Workshop Christopher Bernard Eeles Pharmacogx 3.0: Data Structures And Methods For Discovering Molecular Biomarkers Of Response To Drug Combination Therapy In Precision Oncology**
13:15 Workshop Marcel Ramos Multi-omic Integration Of Cbioportal And TCGA Data With Multiassayexperiment**
13:15 Package demo Zuguang Gu Cola: A General Framework For Consensus Partitioning**
14:15 Package demo Lambda Moses SpatialFeatureExperiment: An S4 Class Bringing Geospatial Tools To Spatial Omics***
15:30 Workshop Stefano Mangiola, Maria Doyle Tidy Transcriptomics For Single-Cell RNA Sequencing Analyses**
15:30 Package demo Erdal Cosgun Deploy Custom Bioconductor Data Science VM On Azure With Linux Extension***
15:30 Package demo Xinge Wang Analyzing Cellular Heterogeneity Across Time And Across Biological Interventions***
16:30 Package demo Jenny Drnevich Introduction To Using Bioconductor’s Carpentries-Style Training Materials*
16:30 Package demo Martin Morgan Accessing Human Cell Atlas Data Locally And On The Anvil Cloud**
Workshop/demo levels: * - beginner, recommended for starting with Bioconductor; ** - intermediate; *** - advanced.

Friday, July 29, 2022

Time (PDT) Session Presenting author(s) Title/Event YouTube
08:00 Keynote Mine Çetinkaya-Rundel Hello, Quarto!
08:50 Meet the TAB/core Meet the TAB/core
09:00 Short talks track Pau Badia i Mompel
Nikolas Pechlivanis
Ludwig Geistlinger

Multi-omics/Enrichment Track



10:00 Short talks track Alexandru Mahmoud
Hervé Pagès
Qian Liu
Nitesh Turaga
Bioinformatics workflows/Infrastructure Track



10:00 Lightning talks Lightning talks
11:00 Keynote Scott Furlan Bringing single cell genomics closer to the clinic for patients with leukemia
12:10 Lunch break Lunch Break
13:15 Birds of a Feather Daniela Cassol, Estefania Mancini, Lori Shepard, Hedia Tnani, Janani Ravi, Susan Holmes Bioconductor Ladies
13:15 Package demo Maddy Griswold SpatialOmicsOverlay: Overlay of Structurally Profiled Regions of Interest on GeoMx DSP Tissue Images***
13:15 Workshop Aidan Hunter Lakshman Comparative Genomics with DECIPHER and SynExtend***
13:15 Birds of a Feather Kevin Rue-Albrecht, Mike Smith, Aedin Culhane Developer’s Welcome
14:15 Posters Nanostring Poster Session
14:15 Package demo Euphy Wu SEESAW: Statistical Estimation Of Allelic Expression Using Salmon And Swish**
15:30 Package demo Vincent James Carey Using And Extending Biomedical Ontologies With Ontoproc**
15:30 Package demo Garth Kong CITE-Viz: Reproducing The Flow Cytometry Workflow Using CITE-Seq Data***
15:30 Package demo Kristyna Kupkova Genomicdistributions: Fast, Easy, And Flexible Summary And Visualization Of Genomic Regions*
16:30 Package demo Wes Wilson Using Tercen To Run Bioconductor Pipelines: Save Time And Share Data Easy With Collaborators.***
16:30 Package demo Sehyun Oh Genomicsupersignature: Interpretation Of RNA-Seq Experiments Through Robust, Efficient Comparison To Public Databases**
17:30 Closing Ceremony Closing Ceremony
Workshop/demo levels: * - beginner, recommended for starting with Bioconductor; ** - intermediate; *** - advanced.